Category: Subcommittee Announcent
[…] Hawaii Community Development Authority (HCDA)

    SECTION 2. Section 206E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: “§206E-4 Powers; generally. Except as otherwise limited by this chapter, the authority may:  (19) Assist the public land development corporation established by section -3 in identifying public lands that may be suitable for development, carrying on marketing analysis to determine the best revenue-generating programs for the public lands identified, entering into public-private agreements to appropriately develop the public lands identified, and providing the leadership for the development, financing, improvement, or enhancement of the selected development opportunities; provided that no assistance shall be provided unless the authority authorizes the assistance.”

    HCDA Executive Director:  The Kaka’ako Makai community-based master plan is “a flexible conceptual framework… subject to foreclosure.”

  • Action Alert by Lisa Hinano Rey

    Aloha Members,